Data protection – an integral part of our company

Data protection forms an integral part of Bundesdruckerei's philosophy. It applies to all customers, suppliers and staff as well as to all work areas and processes.

Data protection forms an integral part of Bundesdruckerei's philosophy. It applies to all customers, suppliers and staff as well as to all work areas and processes.

Bundesdruckerei is aware of its special obligation to protect each and every citizen's right to informational self-determination. Bundesdruckerei's data protection officer is responsible for ensuring that the requirements of the German Data Protection Act and other statutory data protection regulations are adhered to. He is also responsible for the public procedures directory which provides everyone with details of the information required for data processing according to the German Data Protection Act.

This ensures that the handling of personal data which Bundesdruckerei needs on a temporary basis, for instance, to produce ID documents, is carried out strictly in line with data protection laws. It goes without saying that Bundesdruckerei also protects the data of its customers, suppliers and employees in just the same way.

Accreditation of the company according to DIN EN ISO 9001, especially ISO 27001:2013 and CWA 14641:2006, also warrants outstanding security and Quality.

Privacy policy

When you visit our website, our web server temporarily saves, for system security purposes, the connection data (IP address) of the requesting computer, the web pages you visit on our site, the date of the visit, the ID data of the browser and OS type used as well as the website from which you made your visit. Any other personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, is not collected unless you voluntarily disclosed this information, for instance, during a query.

Please note that secure transmission cannot be guaranteed for data sent over the Internet (for instance, when you communicate per e-mail or use the contact form).

We use the personal data provided by you exclusively for the technical administration of the websites and to fulfil your request, i.e. usually in order to perform contracts made and entered into with you or to answer your query.

We will only use the data for product-related surveys and marketing purposes if you have given us your prior consent or if you have not made any objection (in as far as foreseen by statutory regulations).

We do not pass on, sell or in any other way forward your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for the purpose of contract performance or if you have explicitly consented to this.

Bundesdruckerei takes all the necessary technical and organisational precautions to protect personal data against loss or misuse. Your data is stored in a secure operating environment which cannot be accessed by the public.

If you wish to communicate with Bundesdruckerei by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent is not guaranteed. Third parties may be able to see the contents of e-mails. We hence recommend that you send confidential information by post only.

You can send us a written request in order to find out which personal data we have stored with regard to you (for instance, name, address).

This privacy policy applies to the website www.bundesdruckerei.de. The website also contains links to third-party websites (external links). Liability for these websites lies with the respective operators. Bundesdruckerei GmbH is not responsible for the content nor for the data protection provisions of third-party websites.

If you leave the website www.bundesdruckerei.de, we recommend that you carefully read the privacy policy of each website that collects personal data.

We use so-called "session cookies" which are temporarily stored only for the duration of your visit to one of our web pages.

In order to publish advertising that meets with your wishes, we use AdServer technology from adform. If you have opted in for use of the feature, a cookie will be stored on your device (for instance, on your PC or smartphone). This cookie stores an anonymous device ID which is generated from various features of your device. The cookie will be automatically deleted if you do not interact with our advertising for 30 days.


You can also cancel the use of the software at any time (in banner advertising, by restricting the use of cookies in your web browser settings). After the cookie has been generated, data will be sent to the companies adform and masterplan media when you interact with our advertising. The following data is then stored: anonymous device ID, IP address without the last octet, URL, time and the probable location of the device. Personal data will not be transmitted to third countries within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG]. he privacy policies of the two companies can be found here and here.

In order to ensure better data protection, we use the so-called two-click method on our sites rather than provider plug-ins. If you visit our site, your IP address is not automatically forwarded to the provider. Your IP address will only be transmitted if you have pressed the activation button and then the corresponding button. If you do not press the activation button, you are not consenting to the transmission of your IP address and other data. We do not know how your data will be used by third parties, or what type of data is collected. For further information, please contact the respective provider.

We need your e-mail address if you wish to receive our newsletter. Before we can send the newsletter to you, you must expressly confirm using the so-called double opt-in procedure that you want us to activate the newsletter service for you. You will then receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail from us requesting that you click the link contained in the e-mail and confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter from us. Your e-mail address will only be used by us and will not be forwarded to any third party.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter anytime free of charge using the link provided there.

Bundesdruckerei GmbH's website uses technologies from etracker GmbH for analysis and statistical evaluation of website use. The information collected about your use of this website is used exclusively to analyse and optimise the quality of our website. Website visit data is anonymised. Neither etracker nor Bundesdruckerei can identify you personally.

etracker uses cookies to record visit data. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the user's Internet browser and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is sent to an etracker server located in Germany for storage. For more information about data protection at etracker, go to: https://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html.

You can revoke the collection and storage of data at any time. To do this, click the following link: